CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TAB:354 I80736

Ms. Hilda L. Fontecchio
V. Alexander & Co. Inc.
3286 North Park Blvd., Suite D
Alcoa, TN 37701-3255

RE: The tariff classification of plastic gloves from France

Dear Ms. Fontecchio:

In your letter dated April 16, 2002, on behalf of Qualitar Freight International of France, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample identified as POLYSEM is a shoulder length ambidextrous glove made from two identical pieces of polythene film which is heat sealed (seamed) together to form the item. The disposable gloves are designed for use in veterinary procedures. The product is packed 100 to a dispenser box.

The applicable subheading for the glove will be 3926.20.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics. . .: articles of apparel and clothing accessories(including gloves, mittens and mitts): gloves, mittens and mittts: other, disposable. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.

Machinery, equipment and implements to be used for agricultural or horticultural purposes are provided for under the special classification provision of subheading 9817.00.50, HTS. Upon the submission of actual use certification, as provided in Section 10.131-139 of the Customs Regulations, the veterinarian's gloves would be classifiable in subheading 9817.00.50, HTS, and would be free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division